Menu

2017 Tony Nominees List

theatre Tuesday, 02 May 2017 17:09

Best Musical

Come From Away

Dear Evan Hansen

Groundhog Day

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812


Best Play

A Doll’s House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath

Indecent by Paula Vogel

Oslo by J.T. Rogers

Sweat by Lynn Nottage


Best Revival of a Musical

Falsettos

Hello, Dolly!

Miss Saigon


Best Revival of a Play

August Wilson’s Jitney

The Little Foxes 

Present Laughter

Six Degrees of Separation


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Christian Borle, Falsettos

Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!

Andy Karl, Groundhog Day

Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Denée Benton, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Christine Ebersole, War Paint

Patti LuPone, War Paint

Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!

Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Denis Arndt, Heisenberg 

Chris Cooper, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation

Kevin Kline, Present Laughter

Jefferson Mays, Oslo


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Cate Blanchett, The Present

Jennifer Ehle, Oslo

Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie

Laura Linney, The Little Foxes

Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!

Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen

Andrew Rannells, Falsettos

Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos


Best Performance by an Actress in Featured Role a Musical

Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!

Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen

Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos

Jenn Colella, Come From Away

Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Michael Aronov, Oslo

Danny DeVito, Arthur Miller's The Price

Nathan Lane, The Front Page

Richard Thomas, Lillian Hellman's The Little Foxes

John Douglas Thompson, August Wilson's Jitney


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Johanna Day, Sweat

Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll's House, Part 2

Cynthia Nixon, Lillian Hellman's The Little Foxes

Condola Rashad, A Doll's House, Part 2

Michelle Wilson, Sweat


Best Score

Come From Away, David Hein and Irene Sankoff

Dear Evan Hansen, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Groundhog Day, Tim Minchin

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812, Dave Malloy


Best Book of a Musical

Come From Away, David Hein and Irene Sankoff

Dear Evan Hansen, Steven Levenson

Groundhog Day, Danny Rubin

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812, Dave Malloy


Best Direction of a Musical

Christopher Ashley, Come From Away

Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen

Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day

Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!


Best Direction of a Play

Sam Gold, A Doll's House, Part 2

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, August Wilson's Jitney

Bartlett Sher, Oslo

Daniel Sullivan, Lillian Hellman's The Little Foxes

Rebecca Taichman, Indecent


Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand

Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day

Kelly Devine, Come From Away

Denis Jones, Holiday Inn

Sam Pinkleton, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812


Best Orchestrations

Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand

Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!

Alex Lacamoire, Dear Evan Hansen

Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812


Best Costume Design of a Musical

Linda Cho, Anastasia

Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Catherine Zuber, War Paint


Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, Lillian Hellman's The Little Foxes

Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter

Toni-Leslie James, August Wilson's Jitney

David Zinn, A Doll's House, Part 2


Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Rob Howell, Groundhog Day

David Korins, War Paint

Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!


Best Scenic Design of a Play

David Gallo, Jitney

Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong

Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Michael Yeargan, Oslo


Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Howell Binkley, Come From Away

Natasha Katz, Hello, Dolly!

Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Japhy Weideman, Dear Evan Hansen


Best Lighting Design of a Play

Christopher Akerlind, Indecent

Jane Cox, August Wilson's Jitney

Donald Holder, Oslo

Jennifer Tipton, A Doll's House, Part 2


Productions with multiple nominations:

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 – 12

Hello, Dolly! – 10

Dear Evan Hansen – 9

A Doll's House, Part 2 – 8

Come From Away – 7

Groundhog Day – 7

Oslo – 7

August Wilson's Jitney – 6

Lillian Hellman's The Little Foxes – 6

Falsettos – 5

War Paint – 4

Indecent – 3

Present Laughter – 3

Sweat – 3

Anastasia – 2

Bandstand – 2

The Front Page – 2

Miss Saigon – 2

Six Degrees of Separation – 2


It was also recently announced that Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin will be presented with Special Tony Awards for their sound design for The Encounter, which incorporated the use of headphones to provide audiences an intimate, environmental depiction of the Amazon rainforest. Among this year's additional honorary Tony recipients are James Earl Jones, Baayork Lee, Nina Lannan, and Alan Wasser. The Regional Theatre Tony Award will go to Dallas Theater Center.